CONTACT US
[…] CONTACT US

Contact Form

    News Details

    How to deal with a noise complaint? Ask the lawyer
    • April 4, 2023

    Q: We live in a nice neighborhood. Noise has never been an issue — until the house next door was rented to a family that parties. Those parties go well into the night at any given time, including after 10 p.m. We have reached out to them, to the owner of the house and to the police, so far to no avail. What can we do to get peace and quiet?

    P.S., San Pedro

    A: California Health & Safety Code Section 46000 provides: “(f) All Californians are entitled to a peaceful and quiet enjoyment without the intrusion of noise which may be hazardous to their health or welfare.” If the noise is objectively unreasonable, you may have grounds to seek an injunction in court (to stop the offensive noise) and to pursue damages under the legal doctrine of nuisance (e.g., Civil Code Section 3479).